"Nature, the source of all true knowledge"

Tony Slaney - Spring & Autumn

EditBack
Warm/wet kit dependent upon weather forecast. Mosquito kit likewise

Pack

Gossamer Gear 4-20 42L730 g

Shelter

MSR Stake Hammer312 g
Durston X-Dome 1+985 g

Sleeps

Robens Coulior 350795 g
3F UL Tyvec bivvy bag190 g
Nemo Tensor Insulated Regular Mummy410 g
Generic pillow300 g
Mat for sleeping pad25 g

Kitchen

Vapur Element Bottle 1L35 g
Vapur Element Bottle 1L35 g
Optimus Titanium Long Handled Spoon19 g
Katadyn BeFree Water Filtration System63 g
Average 100 gas cannister200 g
Bic Mini Lighter15 g
Cook pot200 g
Sea to Summit Frontier UL Collapsible Cup53 g
Soto Amicus Stove70 g
Nalgene Cantene Wide Mouth Soft Water Bottles60 g
Vapur Incognito 300ml11 g
Vapur Incognito 300ml11 g
Soto Field Hopper table413 g

Electrics

aerogogo pad pump28 g
Flextail Helios 600z46 g
Anker PowerCore 10000180 g
Goal Zero Lighthouse Micro Charge USB Rechargeable Lantern87 g

Hygiene

Mossie face net25 g
Flextail Max Repel S Rechargeable Mosquito Repellent203 g
Lifesystems Expedition Deet Based Insect Repellent Minispray80 g
Generic First Aid Kit100 g
Generic Toothbrush18 g
Wet wipes170 g

Warm

Montane Prism jacket390390 g
All terrain bootie300 g
Montane Prism Gloves62 g
Generic woolly hat70 g

Wet

Rab Trek Gaiters198 g
Berghaus Hyper Waterproof Jacket140 g

Misc

Adventure chair750 g
Silva Expedition Compass50 g
39 items - Total weight: 7.83 kg
Weight by category
Sleeps - 1.72 kg - 22.0%Shelter - 1.30 kg - 16.6%Kitchen - 1.19 kg - 15.1%Warm - 822 g - 10.5%Misc - 800 g - 10.2%Pack - 730 g - 9.3%Hygiene - 596 g - 7.6%Electrics - 341 g - 4.4%Wet - 338 g - 4.3%
Sleeps1.72 kg · 22.0%
Shelter1.30 kg · 16.6%
Kitchen1.19 kg · 15.1%
Warm822 g · 10.5%
Misc800 g · 10.2%
Pack730 g · 9.3%
Hygiene596 g · 7.6%
Electrics341 g · 4.4%
Wet338 g · 4.3%
Download Excel Packing List