"A walk in nature walks the soul back home"

Mick Fitzpatrick - Winter

EditBack
As I get older I find I need more kit to keep warm and a bigger tent :-)

Pack

Osprey Exos 48 medium1,088 g

Shelter

Durston X-Dome 1+985 g
Swiss Pirhana x 10 Pegs150 g
Durston Z Flick Tent Poles180 g
MSR Stake Hammer312 g

Sleeps

Rab Ascent 700 Down Bag1,330 g
3F ULGear Tyvek Bivvy116 g
Zenbivy Sheet200 g
Flextail Zero Mattress688 g
Flextail Max Pump122 g
Sea To Summit Aeros Premium Pillow70 g

Kitchen

MSR Pocket Rocket Deluxe Stove83 g
Toaks Titanium 750 Pot98 g
Lifeventure Titanium Spork16 g
Katadyn BeFree Filter63 g
Sea To Summit X Mug60 g
Average 100 gas cannister200 g
Cnoc Hydriam 75027 g
Cnoc Hydriam 750 Bottle27 g

Electrics

Average USB Cable x 3120 g
Garmin InReach Mini100 g
Nitecore NU 25 Headlamp58 g
Anker PowerCore 1000 Powerbank180 g
Black Diamond Moji Lantern76 g
Samsung Galaxy S23 FE209 g
AAA x 4 Battery44 g

Hygiene

Toilet Roll30 g
Wet wipes170 g

Warm

Rab Cirrus Insulated Jacket416 g
Cumulus Basic Down Pants185 g
Montane Protium Lite Hoodie261 g
Montane Icarus Hut Bootie175 g
Mountain Equipment Beanie52 g

Wet

Mountain Equipment Lhotse484 g
Berghaus Paclite Pant237 g
Montane Trail Gaiters42 g

Misc

Silva Expedition 4 Compass36 g
A4 Print from OS Maps2 g
38 items - Total weight: 8.69 kg
Weight by category
Sleeps - 2.53 kg - 29.1%Shelter - 1.63 kg - 18.7%Warm - 1.09 kg - 12.5%Pack - 1.09 kg - 12.5%Electrics - 787 g - 9.1%Wet - 763 g - 8.8%Kitchen - 574 g - 6.6%Hygiene - 200 g - 2.3%Misc - 38 g - 0.4%
Sleeps2.53 kg · 29.1%
Shelter1.63 kg · 18.7%
Warm1.09 kg · 12.5%
Pack1.09 kg · 12.5%
Electrics787 g · 9.1%
Wet763 g · 8.8%
Kitchen574 g · 6.6%
Hygiene200 g · 2.3%
Misc38 g · 0.4%
Download Excel Packing List