"Hiking and happiness go hand in hand"

Tony Slaney - Day Hikes

EditBack
When Debbie and I go on our day walks, we always have a picnic and a 1/2 bottle of Prosecco and always take a photo with the flutes on display as a tradition.

Pack

Osprey Talon 33 medium large907 g

Sleeps

Gram Counter Gear XL Featherweight Foam Mat104 g

Kitchen

Vapur Eclipse 1L water bottle34 g
Flask1,400 g
Soto Field Hopper413 g
Husky Champagne Flute230 g
Husky Champagne Flute230 g
1/2 bottle of Prosecco1,000 g

Electrics

Anker PowerCore 10000 Power Bank180 g

Hygiene

Flextail Max Repel S Rechargeable Mosquito Repellent203 g
Generic First Aid Kit100 g
Wet wipes170 g

Warm

Montane Prism Jacket390 g
Montane Womens Anti Freeze Jacket275 g
Berghaus womens Hillwalker Pro550 g

Wet

Berghaus Hyper Waterproof Jacket140 g

Misc

Adventure Chair750 g
Adventure Chair750 g
Silva Field Compass28 g
A4 Print from OS Maps2 g
20 items - Total weight: 7.86 kg
Weight by category
Kitchen - 3.31 kg - 42.1%Misc - 1.53 kg - 19.5%Warm - 1.22 kg - 15.5%Pack - 907 g - 11.5%Hygiene - 473 g - 6.0%Electrics - 180 g - 2.3%Wet - 140 g - 1.8%Sleeps - 104 g - 1.3%
Kitchen3.31 kg · 42.1%
Misc1.53 kg · 19.5%
Warm1.22 kg · 15.5%
Pack907 g · 11.5%
Hygiene473 g · 6.0%
Electrics180 g · 2.3%
Wet140 g · 1.8%
Sleeps104 g · 1.3%
Download Excel Packing List